Marco, Inc. v. Advanced Systems, Inc. et al
[…] Walsh v. Nelson, 622
N.W.2d 499, 503 (Iowa 2001). This is a two-step process. Id. First, the court
determines whether the term to be interpreted is ambiguous, which occurs
when a genuine uncertainty exists about a term’s meaning. Id. (citation
omitted). Here, the term “customer” is ambiguous because the December NDA
does not define customer, customer has varying meanings in different
industries, and the parties dispute the term’s meaning.
5
Second, if there is an ambiguity, then the court must choose among
possible meanings. Id. (citing Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 202 cmt. a).
The parties’ manifestations of their intentions should be interpreted
consistently with “any relevant course of performance, course of dealing, or
usage of trade.” Pillsbury Co. v. Wells Dairy, Inc., 752 N.W.2d 430, 439 (Iowa
2008) (citing Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 202(5)). “The important time
frame for determining [the parties’] intent is the time the contract was
executed.” Hartig Drug Co. v. Hartig, 602 N.W.2d 794, 797 (Iowa 1999) (citation