Hicks v. Correct Care Solutions et al
[…] state law when it provided Hicks with medical treatment. Defendants assert
that Correct Care acts under color of state law in providing healthcare to
inmates because it “is under contract to provide health care services for
various Minnehaha County facilities, including the Minnehaha County Jail.”
Docket 32, Affidavit of Pam Knopf. Other than an affidavit from a Correct
Care employee, defendants provide no evidence it acted under state law. But
the court assumes, without deciding, that Correct Care, a private corporation,
acted under color of state law because of SDCL 24-11-12.4 SDCL 24-11-12
provides that “[t]he board of county commissioners or governing body of the
municipality may appoint a physician for the jail or jails within its jurisdiction
and provide for the payment of his services[.]” Thus, Minnehaha County is
4
The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals adopted a similar approach to
evaluating whether a private corporation acts under state law in Saunders.,
984 F.2d at 973. A customer sued a department store security guard after
being detained for shoplifting. Id.