Argus Leader Media v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] yearly redemption data is the sort of information that Congress meant for
USDA to withhold under the plain language of § 2018.
B.
Information Within the Scope of Withholding Statute
Second, the court must determine whether the information sought after
falls within the boundaries of the non-disclosure statute. The language of the
statute at issue states that those food retail stores or wholesale food concerns
that wish to participate in SNAP must “submit information, which may include
relevant income and sales tax filing documents[.]” 7 U.S.C. § 2018(c). It is
16
immediately following this language that the first mention of withholding of
information occurs within the statute. “Regulations issued pursuant to this
chapter shall provide for safeguards which limit the use or disclosure of
information obtained under the authority granted by this subsection to purposes
directly connected with administration and enforcement of the provisions of
this chapter . . .,” except information provided to Federal or state law
enforcement and investigative agencies. 7 U.S.C. § 2018(c) (emphasis added).
The statute then describes the criminal punishment for any person who
discloses, publishes, divulges, or makes known “any information obtained