Argus Leader Media v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Any
person who publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in
any manner or to any extent not authorized by Federal law
(including a regulation) any information obtained under this
subsection shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned
not more than 1 year, or both. The regulations shall establish the
criteria to be used by the Secretary to determine whether the
information is needed. The regulations shall not prohibit the audit
and examination of such information by the Comptroller General of
the United States authorized by any other provision of law.
7 U.S.C. § 2018(c) (emphasis added).
The specific section that states that “[a]ny person who publishes,
divulges, discloses, or makes known . . . any information obtained under this
subsection shall be fined . . . or imprisoned[,]” directs that disclosure of
information is prohibited and gives little discretion to the agency as to how the
information can be disseminated. 7 U.S.C. § 2018(c). Further, the language
that gives the agency authority to promulgate regulations purports “to provide
for safeguards which limit the use or disclosure of information obtained under
the authority granted by this subsection[.]” Additionally, the only time that it is
acceptable to release information obtained under the statute is if it is either for
15
administrative or enforcement purposes or to investigate criminal activity. That
restriction and the statutory language that discusses safeguarding or