Argus Leader Media v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] The language of the statute at issue states that those food retail stores or wholesale food concerns that wish to participate in SNAP must “submit information, which may include relevant income and sales tax filing documents[.]” 7 U.S.C. § 2018(c). It is 16 immediately following this language that the first mention of withholding of information occurs within the statute. “Regulations issued pursuant to this chapter shall provide for safeguards which limit the use or disclosure of information obtained under the authority granted by this subsection to purposes directly connected with administration and enforcement of the provisions of this chapter . . .,” except information provided to Federal or state law enforcement and investigative agencies. 7 U.S.C. § 2018(c) (emphasis added).