Dziadek v. The Charter Oak Fire Insurance Company
[…] interpretation of the medical payments policy provisions when properly read in their entirety.
10
Revenue, 117 F.2d 36, 40 (8th Cir. 1941) ("Admissions in the pleadings ... are in the nature of
judicial admissions binding upon the parties, unless withdrawn or amended.").
Alternatively, Charter Oak asks this Court to certify a question regarding breach of
contract to the Supreme Court of South Dakota. Doc. 171 at 12-13. In South Dakota, a district
court may certify a question of law to the Supreme Court of South Dakota under South Dakota
Codified Laws ("SDCL") § 15-24A-1 "if there are questions of law . . . which may be
determinative of the cause pending in the certifying court and it appears to the certifying court
and to the Supreme Court that there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the Supreme
Court of this state." SDCL § 15-24A-1. "Whether a federal district court should certify a
question of state law to the state's highest court is a matter 'committed to the discretion of the
district court."' First Dakota Nat'l Bank v. Banclnsure, Inc., No. CIV. 12-4061-KES, 2013 WL
6901237,