Dziadek v. The Charter Oak Fire Insurance Company
[…] Northwestern Pub. Serv.
Co., 391 N.W.2d 180, 184 (S.D.1986). As such, SDCL 21-1-13.1
prevails here.
Additionally, due to the potential applieability of either
statute, SDCL 21-1-13.1 controls because it is the more recent
enaetment. In re Estate ofSmith, 401 N.W.2d 736, 740(S.D.1987),
iiTneip V.
87 S.D. 642,214 N.W.2d 93 (1974).
Fisher, 523 N.W.2d at 91.
Although the Court in Fisher did not diseuss Kremer, there is an explanation for the
difference between the two eases: Seetion 21-1-13.1 did not apply in Kremer beeause Kremer
was filed before the statute eame into effeet. S^ SDCL § 21-1-13.2("The provisions of § 21-1-
13.1 apply to any suit eommeneed on or after July 1, 1990. The provisions of §§ 21-1-11 and
21-1-13 apply to any suit commenced before July 1, 1990."); Kremer, 501 N.W.2d at 767
(stating that the plaintiff filed the ease on March 20, 1990). When the Supreme Court of South
Dakota had the opportunity in Fisher to apply the more specific and recent § 21-1-13.1, it did so.