Dziadek v. The Charter Oak Fire Insurance Company
[…] National Bank of Edem 624 N.W.2d 96(S.D. 2001), in which it held that a plaintiff suing a bank
under a South Dakota statute for wrongfully dishonoring cheeks could not recover for emotional
distress damages unless the plaintiff satisfied the elements of negligent or intentional infliction of
emotional distress. Id, at 616. The issue in Marvott was whether emotional damages constituted
"other consequential damages" under the statute making banks liable for wrongfully dishonoring
checks. Id, Marvott was distinguishable, the Court in Fix held, because it was not a tort action
governed by SDCL § 2I-3-I. Id. at 616-17.
Section 21-3-1, which is South Dakota's general statute on tort damages, provides: "For
the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where
otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate for all the
detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not. SDCL
§ 21-3-1. The Court in Fix emphasized the use ofthe word "all" in § 21-3-1 before stating that it
had "consistently recognized emotional distress damages in tort actions." Fix, 807 N.W.2d at
617 (citing Roth. 667 N.W.2d at 670 (upholding damages for emotional distress in invasion of