Dziadek v. The Charter Oak Fire Insurance Company
[…] February 21,2012 is 10%.
Charter Oak argues that the interest rate for the $900,000 is 10% under SDCL § 21-1-
13.1. Section 21-1-13.1 provides that "[a]ny person who is entitled to recover damages ... is
entitled to recover interest thereon from the day that the loss or damage occurred . . .
Prejudgment interest on damages arising from a contract shall be at the contract rate, if so
\
provided in the contract; otherwise, if prejudgment interest is awarded, it shall be at the Category
B rate of interest specified in § 54-3-16." SDCL § 21-1-13.1. The specified Category B rate is
10% per year. SDCL § 54-3-16.
Dziadek disagrees, arguing that the interest rate is 15% under SDCL § 54-3-5. Section
54-3-5 reads:
42
Interest on moneys after they become due—Express contracts
excepted
Unless there is an express contract in writing fixing a different rate
or the interest rate clearly appears on the bill, statement, or invoice,
interest is payable on all moneys at the Category F rate of interest
as established in § 54-3-16 after they become due on any
instrument of writing, and on moneys lent, or due on any
settlement of accounts, from the day on which the balance is
ascertained, and on moneys received to the use of another and
detained from that other. Any interest rate appearing on a bill,
statement, or invoice may not exceed eighteen percent.
S.D.C.L. § 54-3-5. The specified Category F interest rate is 15% per year. SDCL § 54-3-16.
In 1993, the Supreme Court of South Dakota held that the interest rate set forth in § 54-3-5
applied to the $100,000 the plaintiff recovered in a declaratory judgment action against her
insurer. Kremer v.