Dziadek v. The Charter Oak Fire Insurance Company
[…] Court of South Dakota to hold that the plaintiffs in Fix and the cases cited therein could recover
37
emotional distress damages without any additional showing but that the plaintiffs in Stabler, who
18
were asserting an economic tort, could not.
Dziadek makes three main arguments for why she is entitled to emotional distress
damages on her deceit claim. None of these arguments are persuasive. Dziadek argues first that
the South Dakota code allows her to recover for emotional distress without making any special
showing. Specifically, she points to SDCL § 21-3-1, which is the general statute on tort damages
quoted above, and SDCL § 20-10-1, which provides that "[o]ne who willfully deceives another,
with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which
he thereby suffers." Dziadek contends that the words "all . . . detriment" in § 21-3-1 and "any
damage" in § 20-10-1 include damages for emotional distress.
The role of a federal court sitting in diversity jurisdiction is to interpret state law, not
fashion it or overrule decisions from the state's highest court.