Dziadek v. The Charter Oak Fire Insurance Company
[…] prevention or hindrance did not contribute materially to the non-occurrence of the condition and
there has been no breach of contract." Doc. 299 at 16.
18
Charter Oak's final contention is that it did not breach the contract because it eventually
paid Dziadek full policy benefits. But the jury found that Charter Oak breached the insurance
contract by preventing Dziadek from submitting her UIM claim for $900,000 sooner. And
Charter Oak's breach of contract damaged Dziadek because it never paid Dziadek interest on the
$900,000, to which she was entitled under South Dakota law. See SDCL § 21-2-2 ("The
detriment caused by the breach of an obligation to pay money only is deemed to be the amount
due by the terms ofthe obligation with interest thereon."). Charter Oak's motion for judgment as
a matter oflaw on Dziadek's contract claim is denied.
Charter Oak in its motion for a new trial argues that Instruction 15, which is the breach of