United States of America v. Kuyper et al
[…] frivolous” and “not merit[ing] further comment” defendant’s arguments that “United
States of America” and “United States” were not synonymous, and that United States
of America was not the proper plaintiff under 28 U.S.C. § 1345).
-7-
argument apparently relates to an allegation in the amended complaint that the action
“has been requested and authorized by the Chief Counsel of the Internal Revenue
Service and is brought at the direction of a delegate of the Attorney General of the
United States.” (Filing 30 at 1, ¶ 2) Such allegation merely demonstrates compliance
with 26 U.S.C. § 7401, which states that “[n]o civil action for the collection or
recovery of taxes . . . shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions
the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be
commenced.” Ehrman also asserts that an IRS employee who was involved in
administrative collection procedures prior to the filing of this suit is a “claimant[ ] that
should be made a party” (filing 35 at 5, ¶ 13) Such individual is not a claimant, see