Cragoe v. Maxwell et al
[…] require the prisoners to pay a very small share ofthe large burden they place on the
Federal judicial system by paying a small filing fee upon commencement oflawsuits.
In doing so, the provision will deter frivolous inmate lawsuits. The modest monetary
outlay will force prisoners to think twice about the case and not just file reflexively.
Prisoners will have to make the same decision that law abiding Americans must make:
1
I
1
I
1
I
I
i
I
I
I
t
!
IPlaintiifs cause of action would have been tolled during his age ofminority (i.e. until he
was eighteen years old). See SDCL §§ 15-2-22, 26-1-1. However, "the period during which the
action shall be brought cannot be extended more than five years by any disability except infancy,
nor can it be extended in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases." Id. Because
approximately twenty-five years have passed since the date ofthe incident which forms the basis
ofCragoe's claims, even the tolling provision cannot save his claims. See Crisp v. Schultis, 507