Braunesreither v. Keating
[…] See Joyce v.
Armstrong Teasdale, LLP, 635 F.3d 364, 367 (8th Cir. 2011) (noting that a
statute of limitations defense is a ground for Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal only when
the complaint itself establishes the defense).
Braunesreither responds in two ways. First, Braunesreither argues that
the claims are of a personal injury nature and should be allowed to proceed
under the three-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions as set
5
forth in SDCL 15-2-14. Second, Braunesreither argues that the two-year
statute of limitations period was tolled under SDCL 15-2-20 because Keating
was out of the state.
SDCL 15-2-14(3) provides a three-year statute of limitations period for
actions in personal injury, “except where, in special cases, a different
limitation is prescribed by statute.” Braunesreither argues that her claims of
assault, battery, and false imprisonment sound in personal injury and should
receive the statute of limitations period found in § 15-2-14(3). Braunesreither’s
argument fails because the language in § 15-2-14 makes it clear that the