Aegis Food Testing Laboratories, Inc. v. Aegis Sciences Corporation
[…] register, in whole or in part, any of the following . . . [a] registration ordered
canceled by a court on any ground.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-136 (“The secretary
shall cancel from the register, in whole or in part” when “[a] court of competent
jurisdiction has ordered the cancellation of a registration on any ground.”); 765
Ill. Comp. Stat. 1036/45 (allowing the Secretary of State to cancel a mark that
was improperly granted, that was fraudulently obtained, or when the mark is
confusingly similar”); Tex. Bus & Com. Code Ann. § 16.064 (“The secretary of
state shall cancel a registration . . . when a court of competent jurisdiction
orders cancellation of a registration on any ground.”).
10
canceled. Aegis Food asserts that because Aegis Sciences did not meet the
heightened pleading requirements when alleging fraud that Aegis Sciences has
failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. The court agrees.