Aegis Food Testing Laboratories, Inc. v. Aegis Sciences Corporation
[…] See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (“A
claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows
the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the
misconduct alleged.”).
Finally, Aegis Food argues that Aegis Sciences incorrectly attempted to
plead fraud as a means of establishing why Aegis Food’s state marks should be
5
See SDCL 37-6-20 (“The secretary of state shall cancel from the register
when a court of competent jurisdiction shall order cancellation of a registration
on any ground.”); Iowa Code § 548.109 (“The secretary shall cancel from the
register, in whole or in part, any of the following . . . [a] registration ordered
canceled by a court on any ground.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-136 (“The secretary
shall cancel from the register, in whole or in part” when “[a] court of competent
jurisdiction has ordered the cancellation of a registration on any ground.”); 765
Ill. Comp. Stat. 1036/45 (allowing the Secretary of State to cancel a mark that
was improperly granted, that was fraudulently obtained, or when the mark is
confusingly similar”); Tex. Bus & Com. Code Ann. § 16.064 (“The secretary of