Ziegler v. Salazar et al
[…] modification on October 29, 2008 which removed from the list ofcases and claims settled a case that
had been dismissed by the Court ofAppeals for the Federal Circuit on October 14, 2008. The parties
were not aware of that dismissal when the Settlement Agreement was entered into on October 15,
2008.
The question before this Court is whether the Settlement Agreement which contained among
other things an ADEA waiver was obtained in violation of the applicable provisions of 29 U.S.C.
§ 626(f). 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(l)(F), (G) and (H) are not applicable. Paragraphs (A) through (E) of
2
29 U.S.C. § 626 (f)(l) must be met, and 29 U.S.C. § 626 (f)(2) must also be met. In addition, 29
U.S. C. § 626 (f)(3) is applicable which provides that "the party asserting the validity of a waiver shall
have the burden of proving in a court of competent jurisdiction that a waiver was knowing and
voluntary pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2)." In this case it is paragraph (2) as this is a claim under
29 U.S.C. § 633(a). Paragraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph 1 have to have been met and the
defense also has the burden of proving that Victor Ziegler was "given a reasonable period of time