Kroupa v. 4-H et al
[…] (8th Cir. 1969); Greenhill v. Bailey, 519 F.2d 5, 7 (8th Cir. 1975)). If the SDAPA
did not apply because the Board of Regents had jurisdiction over B.K.’s
dismissal from 4-H, then she was still entitled to notice, a definite charge, and
an in-person hearing because B.K.’s exclusion from 4-H events was based on
an alleged ethical violation and, therefore, she was entitled to the due process
procedures applicable to a disciplinary dismissal. The failure to provide due
process is a violation of the Fourteenth Amendment. Id. at *9-10.
24
Thus, the exclusionary portion of SDCL 1-26-1, “student academic or
disciplinary proceedings under the jurisdiction of the Board of Regents,” does
not apply.
2.
Remainder of SDCL 1-26-1(2)
Under SDCL 1-26-1(2), a contested case exists for “a proceeding . . . in
which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be
determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing[.]” SDCL 1-26-1(2). In
the SDAPA, agency means “each association, authority, board, commission,
committee, council, department, division, office, officer, task force, or other
agent of the state vested with the authority to exercise any portion of the state's
sovereignty.” SDCL 1-26-1(1). This definition is controlling. Bruggeman v. S.D.
Chemical Dependency Counselor Certification Bd., 571 N.W.2d 851, 852 (S.D.
1997) (“Where the term ‘agency’ is defined by statute, the statutory definition is
controlling.” (citing Frawley Ranches, Inc. v.