Burke v. Ability Insurance Company et al
[…] regulatory action.
Here, the Director of the Division of Insurance made these examination
documents public in furtherance of a legal action because they were disclosed
before they were finalized in response to requests in this case. The documents
were released to the public without being subject to a confidentiality order.
There is no requirement under the statute that the legal action be one to which
the director is a party. The court finds that under the plain language of the
statute, the documents are not privileged or confidential.
Defendants rely on SDCL 58-3-22 as additional support for their
contention that the documents are confidential. That statute provides in
pertinent part:
35
All working papers, recorded information, documents, and copies
thereof produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the director or any
other person in the course of an examination made under this
chapter are confidential and may not be made public by the director
or any other person, except to the extent provided in §§ 58-3-14, 583-20, and 58-3-21 and in any administrative or court proceeding
between the company and the division.
Because these documents fall under the purview of SDCL 58-3-20, and that
statute is specifically excepted from the confidentiality provisions of SDCL 58-322, the court finds these documents are not confidential and are discoverable.