Burke v. Ability Insurance Company et al
[…] Defendants argue that those examinations
cannot be disclosed due to SDCL 58-3-14, which provides:
Upon the adoption of the examination report under subdivision 583-12(1), the director shall continue to hold the content of the
examination report as confidential information for a period of thirty
days except to the extent provided in §§ 58-3-20, 58-3-21, and 583-22. Thereafter, the director may open the report for public
inspection so long as no court of competent jurisdiction has stayed
its publication.
Burke argues, however, that the documents are not confidential pursuant
to SDCL 58-3-20, which provides as follows:
The director may use and make public any final or preliminary
examination report, any examiner or company work papers or other
documents, or any other information discovered or developed during
the course of any examination in the furtherance of any legal or
regulatory action.
Here, the Director of the Division of Insurance made these examination
documents public in furtherance of a legal action because they were disclosed
before they were finalized in response to requests in this case. The documents