Stormo v. City of Sioux Falls et al
[…] Defendants claim that Stormo did not give them proper notice of his injury; therefore, his claims are barred. Stormo argues that such notice requirements do not apply to federal claims. Stormo also asserts that he gave defendants timely notice of the April 3, 2009, 10 improper seizure of his construction equipment and other notice of harm letters. The South Dakota Legislature set out the terms by which tort claims may be filed against public entities in SDCL 3-21-2, which provides: No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, property damage, error, or omission or death caused by a public entity or its employees may be maintained against the public entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place, and cause of the injury is given to the public entity as provided by this chapter within one hundred eighty days after the injury. SDCL 3-21-2. “This Court has interpreted SDCL 3-21-2 as requiring notice of injury for all causes of action sounding in tort.” Wolff v. Sec’y of S.D. Game, Fish, & Parks Dep’t, 544 N.W.2d 531, 534 (S.D. 1996) (citation omitted).