Houston v. Hollingsworth
[…] In his second objection, Houston asserts that the magistrate judge’s finding–that the twenty-year maximum penalty found at 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C) applied to Houston’s conviction–was “incorrect” and “not on point.” Docket 5 at 2. Houston contends that the court should have utilized 18 U.S.C. §§ 3559(b) and 3583(b) to determine his maximum penalty because Congress intended that those two statutes “work together in determining the actual statutory maximum . . . term of imprisonment for any federal offense.” Id. at 3. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3559(b), “an offense classified under subsection (a) carries all the incidents assigned to the applicable letter designation, except that the maximum term of imprisonment is the term authorized by the law describing the offense” (emphasis added). Section § 3583(b), on the other hand, discusses authorized terms of supervised release. Although these two statutes, as Houston suggests, work together for purposes of sentencing determinations, there are other provisions the court must also consider.