Walker v. Peterson et al
[…] Walker asserts that because it is a petty offense, defendants lacked authority to arrest him. Defendants, on the other hand, claim there was probable cause to arrest Walker for obstructing a law enforcement officer under SDCL 22-11-6, disorderly conduct under SDCL 22-18-35, and resisting arrest under SDCL 2211-4. Defendants also claim they were entitled to arrest Walker for resisting service or refusal to give information under SDCL 23-1A-9. Obstructing a law enforcement officer, which violates SDCL 22-11-6, is a Class 1 misdemeanor. This offense occurs when an individual, “by using or threatening to use violence, force, or physical interference or obstacle, 5 intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the criminal laws or the preservation of the peace by a law enforcement officer . . . acting under color of authority[.]” Id.