Walker v. Peterson et al
[…] disturbing the peace, which Walker contends is a petty offense under the
Brookings city ordinance. Walker asserts that because it is a petty offense,
defendants lacked authority to arrest him.
Defendants, on the other hand, claim there was probable cause to arrest
Walker for obstructing a law enforcement officer under SDCL 22-11-6,
disorderly conduct under SDCL 22-18-35, and resisting arrest under SDCL 2211-4. Defendants also claim they were entitled to arrest Walker for resisting
service or refusal to give information under SDCL 23-1A-9.
Obstructing a law enforcement officer, which violates SDCL 22-11-6, is a
Class 1 misdemeanor. This offense occurs when an individual, “by using or
threatening to use violence, force, or physical interference or obstacle,
5
intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the criminal laws
or the preservation of the peace by a law enforcement officer . . . acting under
color of authority[.]” Id. The facts as found by the jury showed that while
defendants were attempting to issue a citation to Walker for disturbing the
police, Walker “forcibly remove[d] his driver’s license from defendant Peterson’s