Walker v. Peterson et al
[…] Because obstructing a law enforcement officer is a Class 1 misdemeanor and not a petty 6 offense, thereby making it an arrestable offense,5 defendants had at least arguable probable cause to arrest Walker. Defendants are therefore entitled to qualified immunity. Even if defendants did not have arguable probable cause to arrest Walker for obstructing a law enforcement officer, they certainly had probable cause to arrest Walker for a violation of SDCL 23-1A-9. SDCL 23-1A-9 makes it a Class 2 misdemeanor for “any person who resists the service of a petty offense complaint and summons or who refuses to give a law enforcement officer the information necessary to complete a petty offense summons and complaint.” By forcibly removing his driver’s license from defendant Peterson’s hand before defendants had issued the citation, defendants reasonably could have believed Walker was refusing to give information necessary to complete the citation.