Miller v. Huron Regional Medical Center, Inc. et al
[…] “A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section 11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9) defines professional review action as “an action or recommendation of a professional review body which is taken or made in the conduct of professional review activity, which is based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual physician . . . which affects (or may affect) adversely the clinical privileges . . . of the physician.” 1 23 The statutory presumption included in section 11112(a) places the burden of proof upon Dr. Miller in this analysis. Therefore, the court must review whether “a reasonable jury, viewing the facts in the best light for [Dr.