Miller v. Huron Regional Medical Center, Inc. et al
[…] The third element mandates that the HRMC peer review process provide a hearing or some other procedure to ensure fairness. The record establishes that HRMC and the MEC failed to do so. As such, the HCQIA does not provide immunity for Dr. Becker and Dr. Haatvedt in this case. 24 C. Does SDCL 36-4-25 provide immunity for the conduct of Dr. Becker and Dr. Haatvedt. Dr. Becker and Dr. Haatvedt also argue that they are immune from Dr. Miller’s tort claims under South Dakota law. They rely upon SDCL 36-4-25, which provides: There is no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages may arise against, any member of a duly appointed peer review committee 2 engaging in peer review activity 3 comprised of physicians licensed to practice medicine . . . if the committee member or consultant acts without malice, has made a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter under consideration, and acts in reasonable belief that the action taken is warranted by those facts. It is undisputed that Dr. Becker and Dr. Haatvedt were members of a peer review committee, they were licensed physicians, and their actions constitute peer review activity. Therefore, state-law immunity will apply in this case unless there is sufficient evidence to establish that Dr. Becker and Dr. Haatvedt operated in any of the following ways: they acted with malice, they failed to make a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter, or they failed to act with the reasonable belief that the action taken was warranted. SDCL 36-4-42 defines the term “peer review committee.”