Miller v. Huron Regional Medical Center, Inc. et al
[…] HRMC does not argue that Dr. Miller failed to assert a prima facie negligence claim. Instead, HRMC argues that it is immune from Dr. Miller’s negligence claim based upon the Healthcare Quality Improvement Act. Immunity under the HCQIA is a question of law that may be resolved whenever the record is sufficiently developed. Johnson v. SSM Healthcare Sys., 988 F. Supp. 2d 1080, 1087 (E.D. Mo. 2013), aff'd, 583 F. App'x 591 (8th Cir. 2014). HRMC urges the court to grant summary judgment regarding Dr. Miller’s negligence claim by relying upon the immunity provision in 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c). Section 11137(c) states the following: No person or entity (including the agency designated under section 11134(b) of this title) shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter (including information provided under subsection (a) of this section) without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.