Miller v. Huron Regional Medical Center, Inc. et al
[…] quality health care,
2. After a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
3. After adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the
physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the
physician under the circumstances, and
4. In the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts
known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts. . . .
42 U.S.C. §11112(a). “A professional review action shall be presumed to have
met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section
11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of
the evidence.” Id.
42 U.S.C. § 11151(9) defines professional review action as “an action or
recommendation of a professional review body which is taken or made in the
conduct of professional review activity, which is based on the competence or
professional conduct of an individual physician . . . which affects (or may
affect) adversely the clinical privileges . . . of the physician.”
1
23
The statutory presumption included in section 11112(a) places the
burden of proof upon Dr. Miller in this analysis. Therefore, the court must
review whether “a reasonable jury, viewing the facts in the best light for
[Dr.