Miller v. Huron Regional Medical Center, Inc. et al
[…] end, 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) provides that the professional review action must be completed in accordance with the following requirements: 1. In the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care, 2. After a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter, 3. After adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances, and 4. In the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts. . . . 42 U.S.C. §11112(a). “A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section 11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9) defines professional review action as “an action or recommendation of a professional review body which is taken or made in the conduct of professional review activity, which is based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual physician . . . which affects