Miller v. Huron Regional Medical Center, Inc. et al
[…] SDCL 36-4-42 defines the term “peer review committee.” In part, the statute provides “a peer review committee is one or more persons acting as any committee of a state or local professional association or society, any committee of a licensed health care facility or the medical staff of a licensed health care facility . . . that engages in peer review activity.” 3 SDCL 36-4-43 defines the term “peer review activity.” In part, the statute provides “peer review activity is the procedure by which peer review committees monitor, evaluate, and recommend actions to improve the delivery and quality of services within their respective facilities . . . [T]he scope of the functions of a peer review committee include . . . (2) The grant, delineation, renewal, denial, modification, limitation, or suspension of clinical privileges to provide health care services at a licensed health care facility[.]” 2 25 1. There is no evidence of malice. Malice is not defined in the statute. Therefore, the court relies upon precedent analyzing the term in claims for defamation.