Miller v. Huron Regional Medical Center, Inc. et al
[…] It is undisputed that Dr. Becker and Dr. Haatvedt were members of a peer review committee, they were licensed physicians, and their actions constitute peer review activity. Therefore, state-law immunity will apply in this case unless there is sufficient evidence to establish that Dr. Becker and Dr. Haatvedt operated in any of the following ways: they acted with malice, they failed to make a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter, or they failed to act with the reasonable belief that the action taken was warranted. SDCL 36-4-42 defines the term “peer review committee.” In part, the statute provides “a peer review committee is one or more persons acting as any committee of a state or local professional association or society, any committee of a licensed health care facility or the medical staff of a licensed health care facility . . . that engages in peer review activity.” 3 SDCL 36-4-43 defines the term “peer review activity.”