Lasley v. Running Supply, Inc.
[…] The Court in Kern held that roller-skating on the bike trail
in the city park was use ofthe land for "recreational purposes" within the meaning ofSouth Dakota's
recreational use statute, and thus the city was immune from liability in the lawsuit brought by skaters
who tripped and fell on an uneven section of the trail. The South Dakota recreational use statute
abrogates some premises liability for landowners who allow people to use their land for outdoor
recreational purposes. 3 Because the recreational use statute abrogates common law, the language
3SDCL § 20-9-13 provides:
Except as provided in § 20-9-16, an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the
land safe for entry or use by others for outdoor recreational purposes or agritourism
activities, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity
on the owner's land to persons entering for outdoor recreational purposes.
"Recreational purposes" is defined at SDCL § 20-9-12(3):
"Outdoor recreational purposes," includes any of the following activities, or any
combination thereof: hunting, fishing, swimming other than in a swimming pool,