Graham v. State of South Dakota
[…] its application in Graham's case. The fact that the South Dakota Supreme Court had the authority
to decide it lacked jurisdiction over Graham's motion for certificate ofprobable cause because he did
not serve the motion when he filed it is not sufficient to bar Graham's federal habeas claims. See
Easter, 37 F.3d at 1345-46 (Rule 37 ofthe Arkansas Rules ofCrirninal Procedure did not meet the
lThis Court does not agree with Respondent that the service deadline is stated clearly and
unambiguously in SDCL 21-27-18.1. The statute states, in relevant part:
However, a party may, upon the circuit court judge's refusal to issue a certificate of
probable cause, file a separate motion for issuance of a certificate of probable cause
with the Supreme Court within twenty days ofthe entry ofthe circuit judge's refusal.
Any party filing a motion with the Supreme Court shall serve a copy of the motion
upon the opposing party, who shall have ten days to respond ....
Service of either a motion for a certificate ofprobable cause or of an appeal must be
made upon both the attorney general and the appropriate state's attorney when the
motion is made or the appeal is taken by the party seeking the habeas corpus relief.
SDCL 21-27-18.1.
2The Court acknowledges that the South Dakota Supreme Court dismisses motions for
certificate ofprobable cause that are untimely filed with the court, Hannon v. Weber, 638 N.W.2d 48,
50 (SD 2001), but there is no dispute that Graham's motion was filed on time.
4