Black Hills Truck & Trailer, Inc. v. MAC Trailer Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] Black Hills’s Dealer Agreement and Provided Black Hills with
the Required Opportunity to Cure
Black Hills and MAC differ on their interpretations of what SDCL § 326B-45 requires. “Statutory interpretation and application are questions of law.”
Lewis & Clark Rural Water Sys., Inc. v. Seeba, 709 N.W.2d 824, 830 (S.D. 2006)
(quoting Block v. Drake, 681 N.W.2d 460, 463 (S.D. 2004)). The court looks to
the plain language of the statute “to discover the true intent of the legislature.”
Id. (quoting Sanford v. Sanford, 694 N.W.2d 283, 287 (S.D. 2005)). Under SDCL
§ 32-6B-45, a manufacturer will provide a dealer with ninety-day written notice
of termination or nonrenewal of the dealer agreement. “The notice shall state
all reasons constituting good cause for the action and shall provide that the
dealer has sixty days in which to cure any claimed deficiency.” Id. But the
notice and right to cure provision does not apply if the reason for termination
or nonrenewal is for any reason set forth in subdivisions (1)-(7). Id.
MAC contends that it complied with the statute because its letter