Black Hills Truck & Trailer, Inc. v. MAC Trailer Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] entitled to summary judgment on Black Hills’s claim under SDCL § 32-6B for
mistake of law because MAC waived that defense.
II.
Black Hills’s Claim Under SDCL § 32-6B
Both MAC and Black Hills move for summary judgment on Black Hills’s
claim under SDCL § 32-6B. “[A]ny vehicle dealer whose business or property is
injured, or is about to be injured, by any violation of §§ 32-6B-45 to 32-6B-83,
inclusive, may bring a civil action to enjoin any such violation, without having
to prove irreparable injury, and to recover actual damages sustained . . . .”
SDCL § 32-6B-85. Under SDCL § 32-6B-45, a franchisor may not terminate or
fail to renew a dealer agreement without good cause. SDCL § 32-6B-45. Good
cause is defined as “failure by a vehicle dealer to substantially comply with
essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the vehicle dealer by the
vehicle dealership agreement.” SDCL § 32-6B-45. In addition, the statute also
sets out eight subdivisions describing good cause. 3 Finally, the manufacturer
3
“In addition, good cause exists if:
(1) Without the consent of the vehicle manufacturer, the vehicle
dealer has transferred an interest in the vehicle dealership, there
has been a withdrawal from the dealership of an individual
proprietor, partner, major shareholder, or the manager of the
dealership, or there has been a substantial reduction in interest of
a partner or major stockholder;
9
must provide the dealer with at least ninety days written notice of termination,
cancellation, or nonrenewal. Id. And the notice “shall state all reasons
constituting good cause for the action and shall provide that the dealer has
sixty days in which to cure any claimed deficiency.” Id. But the manufacturer
does not have to provide notice and right to cure “if the reason for termination,