Black Hills Truck & Trailer, Inc. v. MAC Trailer Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] that the forum-selection clause contravened a strong public policy of the state
of South Dakota and was therefore unenforceable under Eighth Circuit
precedent. Because the forum-selection clause was unenforceable, the court
engaged in a standard § 1404(a) analysis and determined that transfer was not
appropriate under the facts of this case.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure generally do not recognize uniform
standards for a court to analyze a motion to reconsider. In this case, MAC did
1
SDCL 32-6B-49.1 reads in relevant part: “No franchise agreement may
include any term or condition in a franchise that . . . (2) [s]pecifies the
jurisdictions, venues or tribunals in which disputes arising with respect to the
franchise, lease or agreement shall or may not be submitted for resolution or
otherwise prevents a franchisee from bringing an action in a particular forum
otherwise available under the law . . . .”
-3-
not bring its motion pursuant to a particular rule. Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 54(b) provides that “any order or other decision . . . that adjudicates
fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the