Black Hills Truck & Trailer, Inc. v. MAC Trailer Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] Because the forum-selection clause was unenforceable, the court engaged in a standard § 1404(a) analysis and determined that transfer was not appropriate under the facts of this case. STANDARD OF REVIEW The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure generally do not recognize uniform standards for a court to analyze a motion to reconsider. In this case, MAC did 1 SDCL 32-6B-49.1 reads in relevant part: “No franchise agreement may include any term or condition in a franchise that . . . (2) [s]pecifies the jurisdictions, venues or tribunals in which disputes arising with respect to the franchise, lease or agreement shall or may not be submitted for resolution or otherwise prevents a franchisee from bringing an action in a particular forum otherwise available under the law . . . .” -3- not bring its motion pursuant to a particular rule.