Black Hills Truck & Trailer, Inc. v. MAC Trailer Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] Under SDCL 32-6B-45: A vehicle manufacturer shall provide a vehicle dealer at least ninety days prior written notice of termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of the dealership agreement. The notice shall state all reasons constituting good cause for the action and shall provide that the dealer has sixty days in which to cure any claimed deficiency. If the deficiency is rectified within sixty days, the notice is void. SDCL 32-6B-45. Additionally, under SDCL 32-6B-69, franchisees must be given sixty days’ notice about any changes to the franchise agreement if “modification would substantially and adversely affect the vehicle dealer’s rights, obligations, investment, or return on investment . . . .” Ohio law does not provide the same protections.