Black Hills Truck & Trailer, Inc. v. MAC Trailer Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] Docket 1-1 at 10-11. As explained above, South Dakota law will apply to the deceit claim only if South Dakota has a materially greater interest than Ohio in the resolution of the dispute. 9 South Dakota and Ohio have similar causes of action for deceptive and fraudulent acts. Under SDCL 20-10-1, “One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.” Ohio law provides a similar cause of action: fraud.