Black Hills Truck & Trailer, Inc. v. MAC Trailer Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] substantial protections if chosen state’s law applied).
5
The substantive differences in South Dakota and Ohio law necessitate
the application of South Dakota law. Under SDCL 32-6B-45:
A vehicle manufacturer shall provide a vehicle dealer at least
ninety days prior written notice of termination, cancellation, or
nonrenewal of the dealership agreement. The notice shall state all
reasons constituting good cause for the action and shall provide
that the dealer has sixty days in which to cure any claimed
deficiency. If the deficiency is rectified within sixty days, the notice
is void.
SDCL 32-6B-45. Additionally, under SDCL 32-6B-69, franchisees must be
given sixty days’ notice about any changes to the franchise agreement if
“modification would substantially and adversely affect the vehicle dealer’s
rights, obligations, investment, or return on investment . . . .” Ohio law does
not provide the same protections. Because application of Ohio law would result
in Black Hills losing protections ensured by SDCL 32-6B-85, South Dakota has
a materially greater interest than Ohio in the determination of this matter.
3.
Governing law if no contract