Black Hills Truck & Trailer, Inc. v. MAC Trailer Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] the Nebraska [area of responsibility] throughout the entire duration of the
[sales] Agreement” and that “MAC made the promise of granting the Nebraska
territory without the intention of allowing [Black Hills] to keep the territory on a
long term basis or throughout the duration of the Agreement. Docket 1-1 at
10-11. As explained above, South Dakota law will apply to the deceit claim only
if South Dakota has a materially greater interest than Ohio in the resolution of
the dispute.
9
South Dakota and Ohio have similar causes of action for deceptive and
fraudulent acts. Under SDCL 20-10-1, “One who willfully deceives another,
with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for
any damage which he thereby suffers.” Ohio law provides a similar cause of
action: fraud. The elements of fraud are
(a) a representation or, where there is a duty to disclose,
concealment of a fact, (b) which is material to the transaction at
hand, (c) made falsely, with knowledge of its falsity, or with such