Roach v. Dooley et al
[…] time period to file a motion for a certificate of probable cause. Docket 11. Only
3
when the Certificate of Probable Cause has been issued by the circuit court
does a petitioner have thirty days to file an appeal. Faulks v. Weber, 459 F.3d
871, 874 (8th Cir. 2006). Here, Roach could not file a direct appeal because a
certificate of probable cause had not been issued. Therefore, the deadline to file
a motion for a certificate of probable cause was twenty days.
Additionally, Roach contends that weekends and holidays are excluded
in computing the period of time he had to file his motion. SDCL 15-6-6(a)
provides that “[w]hen the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than
eleven days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be
excluded in the computation.” In the instant action, the exclusion does not
apply because the time period to file his motion with the South Dakota
Supreme Court was greater than 11 days. Therefore, Roach’s motion was
untimely because it was made later than November 25, 2013, the last possible
day he could have filed.