Johnson v. Soldan et al
[…] Id.
Johnson cites no evidence or state statute to satisfy either exception.
Viewing the facts in a light most favorable to Johnson, he has failed to
cite any wrongful conduct that is relevant in a civil conspiracy claim and he
has failed to cite any applicable damages stemming from the alleged wrongful
conduct. Thus, the court grants Harry’s motion for summary judgment on the
civil conspiracy claim.
D.
Contributory Negligence.
Harry argues that Johnson was contributorily negligent, and that such
negligence is sufficient to bar recovery. SDCL 20-9-2 provides:
In all actions brought to recover damages for injuries to a person
or to that person’s property caused by the negligence of another,
the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory
negligence does not bar a recovery when the contributory
negligence of the plaintiff was slight in comparison with the
negligence of the defendant[.]
SDCL 20-9-2. “[I]ssues of negligence, contributory negligence, and the
comparative extent thereof, and proximate cause are ordinarily questions of
fact and it must be a clear case before a trial judge is justified in taking these
issues from the jury.” Skrovig v. BNSF Ry.