Responsible Fluid Power, Inc. v. Altec Industries, Inc.
[…] (quoting
Get Away Club, Inc. v. Coleman, 969 F.2d 664, 666 (8th Cir. 1992)). The facts,
and inferences drawn from those facts, are “viewed in the light most favorable
to the party opposing the motion” for summary judgment. Matsushita Elec.
Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (quoting United
States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962)).
DISCUSSION
I.
Trade Secret Misappropriation Claim
RFP alleges misappropriation of a trade secret against Altec. RFP bears the
burden of first establishing the existence of a trade secret and then must
establish misappropriation. SDCL § 37-29-1(4) defines trade secret as:
Information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program,
device, method, technique or process that:
(i)
Derives independent economic value, actual or potential,
from not being generally known to, and not being readily
ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can
obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
(ii)
Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the
circumstances to maintain its secrecy.
SDCL § 37-29-1(4).
In Weins v. Sporlender, 569 N.W.2d 16, 20 (S.D. 1997), the South Dakota
Supreme Court concluded that the existence of a trade secret is a mixed
5
question of law and fact. The legal question is “whether the information in