Responsible Fluid Power, Inc. v. Altec Industries, Inc.
[…] Similarly, the dispute as to the amount of collaboration is a material fact
as it relates to the “secrecy” element of the trade secret definition. SDCL § 3729-1(4)(ii). The amount of collaboration between the parties makes it more or
less likely that RFP took reasonable steps under the circumstances to maintain
8
the secrecy of the tank design. Therefore, this is an issue that should be
decided by a jury.
C. There is a genuine dispute as to whether the process of creating a
two or three-piece tank is generally known within the industry.
The final two elements in SDCL § 37-29-1(4) are questions of fact. The
two elements ask whether the process “derives independent economic value . . .
from not being generally known” and whether the process is “the subject of
efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”
Id. §§ (i)-(ii). “A court may determine a question of fact by summary judgment if
it appears to involve no genuine issues of material fact and the claim fails as a
matter of law.” Daktronics, 599 N.W.2d at 362.
Altec claims that the design of the tanks cannot be a trade secret