Axness v. Aqreva, LLC et al
[…] failed to establish the required intent on the part of Defendants. It is important to separate the
Title VII punitive damage standards under 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(l) and the standard that is
applicable to Plaintiffs state law claims under SDCL 20-13-26. 7 Discussed, supra, under Title
VII, Axness must show that a defendant has engaged in discriminatory conduct ''with malice or
with reckless indifference to [her] federally protected rights ... ") 8 Under South Dakota law,
before a punitive damages claim can be submitted to the jury, SDCL § 21-1-4.1 requires the
Court to determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence providing "a reasonable
basis to believe· that there has been willfui wanton or malicious conduct on the part of the party
claimed against." Id. "Willful and wanton misconduct demonstrates an affrrmative, reckless state
of mind or deliberate recklessness on the part of the defendant." Flockhart v. Wyant, 467 N.W.2d
473, 478 (S.D. 1991 ). Malice can be either actual or presumed. Kjerstad v. Ralellette