Axness v. Aqreva, LLC et al
[…] 18
(see Tamara Kelly Depo ). Thus, the question of punitive damages becomes one ripe for jury
consideration and not as a matter of law. Aqreva's motion for summary judgment is denied.
II. SOUTH DAKOTA LAW CAUSES OF ACTION
Along with the various Title VII claims brought against Aqreva and Campbell, Axness brings
several South Dakota state law claims against Aqreva, Campbell, Sanchez, and CAN.
A. WHETHER DEFENDANTS ARE ENTITLED TO SUMMARY JUDGMENT AGAINST
AXNESS ON HER CAUSE OF ACTION FOR SEX DISCRIMINATION UNDER SDCL § 2013-10 AND TITLE VII?
SDCL § 20-13-10 provides:
It is an unfair or discriminatory practice for any person, because of race, color,
creed, religion, sex, ancestry, disability, or national origin, to fail or refuse to hire,
to discharge an employee, or to accord adverse or unequal treatment to any person
or employee with respect to application, hiring, training, apprenticeship, tenure,
promotion, upgrading, compensation, layoff, or any term or condition of
employment.
As mentioned in Parts I.B.1.-2., supra, South Dakota courts examine claims under SDCL § 2013-10 under a standard identical to that applied to Titled VII claims, so that law will be applied
here. See Huck v. McCain Foods, 479 N.W.2d 167, 169 (S.D. 1991).