McAllister-Lewis v. Goodyear Dunlop Tires North America, LTD. et al
[…] The issue must be determinative to be certified to the South Dakota Supreme Court. SDCL 15-24A-1. Defendant Goodyear Tire & Rubber has not been shown to have done or failed to do anything with the tire in question that would subject it to strict liability. As for Goodyear Dunlop, the strict liability claim will not be presented to thejury because there is no evidence to present ajury question on any ofthe exceptions to SDCL 20-9-9 as explained above. The third cause of action is for negligence. The last sentence in SDCL 20-9-9 provides: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit any other cause of action from being brought against any seller ofa product." Goodyear Dunlop held the tire out as its "Dunlop" tire and sold the tire as such. Normally the same model tire would have been produced at a New York state plant of Goodyear Dunlop.