Janvrin v. Continental Resources, Inc.
[…] Massey-Ferguson, Ltd., 933 F.Supp 840, 843 (D.S.D. 1996). See e.g., Lillibridge v. Nautilus Ins. Co., No. 10-4105-KES, 2013 WL 870439, *7 (D.S.D. Mar. 7, 2013)(holding that 18 SDCL § 21-1-4.1 is procedural so the federal rules apply). In Ammann, the district court found that, because SDCL § 21-1-4.1 is a procedural statute as determined by the South Dakota Supreme Court, the federal rules should apply when a federal court sits in diversity. Ammann, 933 F.Supp. at 843 (citing Dahl v. Sittner, 474 N.W.2d 897, 902 (S.D. 1991)). Thus, Janvrin did not have to meet the heightened standard in SDCL § 21-1-4.1 to present the issue of punitive damages to the jury. Instead, this court evaluates whether “there is a reasonable basis to believe there has been willful, wanton, or malicious conduct” by Continental.