Schaffer et al v. Beringer et al
[…] Plaintiffs title these claims as a freedom of speech claim (Count 9), a
claim that the officers retaliated against Jill for exercising her freedom of
speech (Count 10), a petition-the-government clause claim (Count 11), and a
claim that the officers retaliated against Jill for exercising her right to petition
the government (Count 12).
8
25
Jill was threatened with being arrested for obstructing the officers’
investigation during the traffic stop on May 30, 2014, she was not arrested
either at the scene or at a later time that evening. Rather, Jill was indicted on
July 2, 2014, for violating SDCL 22-11-6, South Dakota’s criminal statute
prohibiting the obstruction of a law enforcement officer. See Docket 39-3. That
law provides in relevant part that:
[A]ny person who, by using or threatening to use violence, force, or
physical interference or obstacle, intentionally obstructs, impairs,
or hinders the enforcement of the criminal laws or the preservation
of the peace by a law enforcement officer or jailer acting under
color of authority . . . is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement
officer . . . . Obstructing a law enforcement officer . . . is a Class 1
misdemeanor.
SDCL 22-11-6. The complaint in this case was filed on September 4, 2014.
Docket 1. Jill was not arraigned on her state law charge until October 14,