McCusker v. ARS National Services, Inc.
[…] Gen. Serv. Bureau, Inc., 277 F.3d 1051, 1055 (8th Cir. 2002). This unsophisticated-consumer standard provides protection for consumers with below-average intelligence and establishes an objective standard of reasonableness in the analysis. Id. In short, § 1692e is intended to provide consumers a remedy for false representations made by a debt collector. See Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich LPA, 559 U.S. 573, 577-79 (2010). To a similar end, 15 U.S.C. § 1692f precludes the use of unfair or unconscionable collection practices. In part, it provides: A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section: (1) The collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1). The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals has strictly applied the plain language of this statute. See Duffy v.