Koch v. Tracy et al
[…] manager “certainly was an officer and public official[.]” Id. The Court held that
“although [the city manager] is not a constitutional officer,” the absolute
privilege in SDCL 20-11-5(1) applied to him. Id. Thus, the city manager was
entitled to an absolute privilege.
Here, as to the press release and the similar statements Tracy made to
the media regarding Koch’s alleged withdrawal from consideration for the Corn
Palace director position, the court finds that Tracy’s comments are entitled to
an absolute privilege. Tracy is the chief executive officer of Mitchell. See
13
SDCL 9-8-1 (“The chief executive officer of a municipality under the aldermanic
form shall be a mayor”). South Dakota Codified Law 9-8-3 states the mayor’s
powers and duties with generality. Finck, 443 N.W.2d at 634. “[A]lthough [the
statute] do[es] not specifically mention hiring and firing of employees, it does