Koch v. Tracy et al
[…] common city council. Id. A Mitchell ordinance designates several government
offices as “Appointive Officers And Positions.” Mitchell, S.D., Code § 1-6-1(A).
The “director of the Corn Palace” is among the appointed positions listed. See
id. South Dakota law provides that
Such officers as needed and provided for by ordinance shall be
appointed. Each appointive officer of a municipality governed by a
mayor and common council shall be appointed by the mayor with
the approval of the council . . . Such officers shall be appointed
annually or at intervals determined by the governing body.
SDCL 9-14-3; see also Mitchell, S.D., Code § 1-6-1(B)(2) (“Each appointive
officer shall be appointed by the mayor with the approval of the city council[.]”).
A Mitchell ordinance also provides that “[e]ach appointive officer shall be
appointed by the mayor with the approval of the city council for a term of office
of one year[,]” but “[a]ny appointive officer may be removed from office and