Dale et al v. Kaemingk et al
[…] L. No. 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321 (Apr. 26, 1996), allows joint prisoner litigation
3
but requires that each prisoner pay the full $350.00 filing fee. Doc. 21. Dale then sent a letter to
this Court seeking reconsideration of Judge Duffy's order that the plaintiffs must pay the filing
fee individually. Doc. 22. Although Dale's letter was docketed as a motion for reconsideration,
this Court interprets the letter as an appeal from Judge Duffy's order.
Ordinarily, plaintiffs proceeding jointly under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are
only required to pay a single filing fee. See 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (stating in relevant part that
"[t]he clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action ... to pay a .
filing fee of $350"); Boriboune v. Berge, 391 F.3d 852, 855 (7th Cir. 2004) (explaining that one
filing fee per suit is the "norm" in civil litigation). When Congress enacted the PLRA, however,
it imposed certain conditions on prisoners proceeding IFP. One of these conditions is found in