Spiger v. United Parcel Services, Inc.
[…] the state.” Id. She requested “to be paid for all time/pay as well as penalty,
taken away pay from me resulting in lost wages and for practice to cease
immediately.” Id. During the grievance hearing, Spiger resigned. Id. She also
allegedly told UPS she would “see [it] in court.” Docket 7 at ¶7.
Spiger filed this claim on May 7, 2015 in Small Claims Court in Hughes
County. Docket 1-1. She described her claims as “DEBT OWED FOR LOST
WAGES IN AIRTIME @ $11.50 HR . . . PLUS LOST WAGES ON TIME CLOCK
REGULAR HOURS.” Id. The only law she cites in her complaint is SDCL
60-11-7, which states “In any action for the breach of an obligation to pay
wages, if a private employer has been oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious, in
the employer's refusal to pay wages due to the employee, the measure of
damages is double the amount of wages for which the employer is liable.” Id.
She claims punitive damages under this statute. Id.
Defendant removed the case to this court based on federal question
jurisdiction. Docket 1 at ¶11. Defendant argues, “Federal question jurisdiction
exists in this case based on the complete preemption of Plaintiff's claims by