Libertarian Party of South Dakota et al v. Krebs et al
[…] Plaintiffs
challenge the constitutionality of Senate Bill 69, which amends the date new
political parties must file their written declaration to appear on the general election
ballot. Defendants move to dismiss plaintiffs’ complaint or, in the alternative,
transfer venue to the District Court of South Dakota, Central Division. Plaintiffs
move to amend their complaint to include a challenge to the current version of
SDCL 12-5-1. This court grants in part and denies in part both motions.
BACKGROUND
The facts as alleged by plaintiffs are as follows:
A new political party, if it complies with SDCL 12-5-1, may participate in the
South Dakota primary election. The new party must submit “a written declaration
signed by at least two and one-half percent of the voters of the state . . .” by “the
last Tuesday of March at five p.m.” SDCL 12-5-1. In 2015, the South Dakota
legislature passed SB 69, which changes the filing deadline in SDCL 12-5-1 from
the “last Tuesday of March” to the “first Tuesday of March.” Governor Dennis
Daugaard signed SB 69 into law on March 20, 2015.