Libertarian Party of South Dakota et al v. Krebs et al
[…] judgment that SDCL 12-5-1 is unconstitutional. Plaintiffs now move for a
permanent injunction that would enjoin Secretary of State Shantel Krebs from
continuing to refuse to place the names of Kurt Evans and Wayne Schmidt on
the upcoming general election ballot as Constitution Party Candidates for the
office of United States Senate and State House, respectively. The court denies
plaintiffs’ motion.
BACKGROUND
In 2012, the Libertarian Party and the Constitution Party sought to
become recognized political parties in South Dakota. This required both parties
to comply with SDCL 12-5-1. The statute states:
A new political party may be organized and participate in the
primary election by filing with the secretary of state not later than
the last Tuesday of March at five p.m. prior to the date of the
primary election, a written declaration signed by at least two and
one-half percent of the voters of the state as shown by the total
vote cast for Governor at the last preceding gubernatorial election .
...
SDCL 12-5-1. Both parties met the March deadline and filed valid declarations
with the Secretary of State. Docket 19 at 5. Both parties appeared on the
primary and general election ballot in 2012 and 2014. During the 2014 general