Melton v. Zimmerman
[…] Id. at 798. 2 In dismissing the complaint, the court analyzed the Postal Reorganization Act (“PRA”) of 1970. Id. at 799. The PRA gives district courts broad jurisdiction over matters involving the USPS, but this jurisdiction may be preempted when a “ ‘precisely drawn, detailed statute’ places jurisdiction elsewhere.” Id. (quoting Goodin v. United States Postal Inspection Service, 444 F.3d 998, 1001 (8th Cir. 2006)). The court found that “Congress removed the district courts’ jurisdiction over claims regarding postal rates and services.” Id. 39 U.S.C. § 3662 provides: Interested parties who believe the Postal Service is charging rates which do not conform to the policies set out in this title or who believe that they are not receiving postal service in accordance with the policies of this title may lodge a complaint with the Postal Rate Commission in such form and in such manner as it may prescribe. Id. After reviewing the PRA’s legislative history, the court held that this remedy is exclusive. Id. at 800. The court found that LeMay’s allegations raised “classic questions of postal rates and services.”