Bauer v. Glaser et al
[…] September 21, 2015—the day the circuit court issued its order denying Bauer’s
habeas petition—is excluded from the computation of Bauer’s twenty days.
Id. (citing SDCL § 15-6-6(a)). Under this same statute, the last day of the
computation is not included if that day falls on a Saturday, a Sunday, or a
legal holiday. Id. (citing SDCL § 15-6-6(a)). Here, the twentieth day after, but
including September 22, 2015, was Sunday, October 11, 2015. Id. Thus, under
SDCL § 15-6-6(a), that day should have been excluded from computation when
determining the timeliness of Bauer’s motion. See id. (citing SDCL § 15-6-6(a)).
The next day, Monday, October 12, 2015, also should have been excluded from
3
In relevant part, SDCL § 15-6-6(a) provides:
In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this
chapter, by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day of
the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time
begins to run shall not be included. The last day of the period so
computed shall be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday or a
legal holiday or, when the act to be done is the filing of a paper in
court, a day on which weather or other conditions have made the
office of the clerk of court inaccessible, in which event the period
runs until the end of the next day which is not one of the
aforementioned days. . . . As used in this rule, “legal holiday”
includes those holidays listed in § 1-5-1.
5
computation because it was Native American Day, a legal holiday under
SDCL § 1-5-1. Id. Thus, Bauer’s motion for a certificate of probable cause