Bauer v. Glaser et al
[…] times before September 26, 2015. Id.
On November 16, 2015, Bauer delivered to Glaser a motion to reconsider,
an affidavit in support of his motion, and proof of service to send to the South
Dakota Supreme Court. Id. Glaser again required Bauer to pay for postage. Id.
2
at 11. Glaser delivered these documents to the mail room on November 19,
2015. Id. On November 20, 2015, Glaser had Bauer sign another money
transfer form to pay postage to mail these documents. Id.
On November 24, 2015, the South Dakota Supreme Court received these
documents. Id. They were returned pursuant to SDCL 15-26A-91, which states
that “[a] petition for reinstatement of an appeal dismissed by the Supreme
Court may be served and filed within twenty days after entry of the order of
dismissal.” Docket 1 at 11.
On December 1, 2015, Daniel Ducret, another inmate at SDSP, told
Bauer that there was an announcement on November 30, 2015, over the PA
system calling Bauer to pick up his legal mail. Id. at 12; Docket 5 at 1. Bauer
was at work and could not hear the announcement.