Midcontinent Communications v. MCI Communications Services, Inc.
[…] C.
The parties’ Agreement and Release
On July 1, 2011, the parties entered into a Confidential Agreement and
Release. Docket 46 ¶ 42. Section 4 of the Agreement and Release includes a
mutual release covering all access disputes between the parties related to
invoices dated on or before April 30, 2011. Id. ¶ 44. The current dispute relates
to invoices between Midco and Verizon. Thus, under the Agreement and
Release, Verizon cannot challenge any billing disputes related to invoices dated
on or before April 30, 2011.
D.
Filed-Rate Doctrine Bars Equitable Defenses
Section 203(c) of the Communications Act provides that “[n]o carrier,
15
unless otherwise provided by or under authority of this chapter, shall engage
or participate in [wire or radio communication] unless schedules have been
filed and published in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. . . .” 47
U.S.C. § 203(c). It requires CLECs such as Midco to assess interstate access
charges against carriers such as Verizon “either by filing tariffs with the [FCC]
or by negotiating contracts.” Sprint Commc’ns Co. v. N. Valley Commc’ns, LLC,
26 FCC Rcd. 10780, 10782 (2011).