Midcontinent Communications v. MCI Communications Services, Inc.
[…] Verizon’s counterclaims for breach of contract. As an initial matter, Verizon
previously filed a motion for summary judgment. Docket 31. Midco
subsequently moved for leave to amend the complaint under Fed. R. Civ. P.
15(a) and Verizon did not object. Docket 38. The court granted Midco’s motion.
Docket 39. Thus, Midco’s previous motion for summary judgment (Docket 31)
is denied as moot.
DISCUSSION
I.
Verizon’s Counterclaims are Partially Time-Barred.
A.
Applicable statutes of limitations
Midco argues that both of Verizon’s counterclaims are time barred under
federal law. Title 47 U.S.C. § 415(c) governs the statute of limitations on claims
of overcharges and states:
For recovery of overcharges action at law shall be begun or
complaint filed with the Commission against carriers within two
years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after,
11
subject to subsection (d) of this section, except that if claim for the
overcharge has been presented in writing to the carrier within the
two-year period of limitation said period shall be extended to include
two years from the time notice in writing is given by the carrier to
the claimant of disallowance of the claim, or any part or parts
thereof, specified in the notice.
47 U.S.C. § 415(c).
Verizon acknowledges that its counterclaim for breach of the federal tariff
is limited by the two-year statute of limitations contained in § 415(c), but
argues that its counterclaim for breach of the state tariff is controlled by the