Midcontinent Communications v. MCI Communications Services, Inc.
[…] calls on or after May 24, 2014 and on all charges on intrastate calls on or after
April 30, 2011. Additionally, Midco’s equitable defenses are barred under the
filed-rate doctrine.
II.
Tandem Switching Services
A.
Services Midco may charge
Verizon’s dispute with Midco’s billing initially began because Verizon
believed that Midco was unlawfully charging for tandem switching services.
Verizon argues that the one-switch-one-rate rule prohibits Midco from charging
for both end-office and tandem switching services because Midco only used one
switch—the Sioux Falls Switch. Under 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(a)(3), the FCC defines
switched exchange access services as the following:
The functional equivalent of the ILEC interstate exchange access
services typically associated with the following rate elements:
Carrier common line (originating); carrier common line
(terminating); local end office switching; interconnection charge;
information surcharge; tandem switched transport termination
(fixed); tandem switched transport facility (per mile); tandem
switching;
(ii) The termination of interexchange telecommunications traffic to
any end user, either directly or via contractual or other
arrangements with an affiliated or unaffiliated provider of
interconnected VoIP service, as defined in 47 U.S.C. 153(25), or a
non-interconnected VoIP service, as defined in 47 U.S.C. 153(36),
19
that does not itself seek to collect reciprocal compensation charges
prescribed by this subpart for that traffic, regardless of the specific
functions provided or facilities used.
47 C.F.R. § 61.26(a)(3) (2012). The FCC further clarified its regulations in §
61.26(a)(3) in the Eighth Report & Order & Fifth Order on Reconsideration,
Access Charge Reform, 19 FCC Rcd. 9108, ¶ 21 (2004) (Eighth Report and