Midcontinent Communications v. MCI Communications Services, Inc.
[…] in good faith and in accordance with the Agreement. There is no breach of the
Agreement by Verizon. Because there was no breach by Verizon, the court finds
in favor of Verizon on Midco’s first cause of action.
B. Midco’s Declaratory Judgment Claim
Midco alleges that it is entitled to declaratory judgment relief under
SDCL § 21-24-2 as it relates to the interpretation and enforcement of the
Agreement and Midco’s state and federal tariffs. Docket 40 ¶ 22. Under South
Dakota law, courts have the “power to declare rights, status, and other legal
relations[.]” SDCL § 21-24-1. “[S]uch declaration shall have the force and effect
of a final judgment or decree.” Id. SDCL § 21-24-2 allows corporations to seek
declaratory judgments. Midco seeks a declaratory judgment that (1) Midco is
entitled to be paid under the parties’ Agreement, (2) Verizon has improperly
withheld from Midco amounts lawfully billed to Verizon, and (3) Verizon may