Midcontinent Communications v. MCI Communications Services, Inc.
[…] South Dakota statute. Id. Here, the Agreement only set the interest rate for
42
withheld amounts. See Joint Ex. 8. South Dakota law sets the applicable
interest rate at 10% per year. SDCL § 54-3-16(2). Prejudgment interest applies
only to the DEOT-related damages and totals $80,366.76. Ex. 115; Tr. 541.
Thus, the court awards Verizon $628,737.46 in compensatory damages
for Midco’s breach of the Agreement by disconnecting the trunks. Ex. 115; Tr.
543.
C. Attorney’s Fees
Verizon alleges that it is entitled to attorney’s fees under 47 U.S.C. § 206
if it prevailed on its tandem-charge counterclaims. Docket 87 at 25. A carrier is
liable “for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such
violation of the provisions of this chapter” and attorney’s fees if the carrier did
“any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be
unlawful . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 206. The court found that Midco breached the
Agreement, but it did not breach federal tariffs. None of Midco’s actions are
prohibited under the chapter or unlawful. Thus, Verizon is not entitled to
attorney’s fees under the statute.
D. Total Compensatory Damages