Midcontinent Communications v. MCI Communications Services, Inc.
[…] Docket 58 at 19. Verizon’s alleged damages for intrastate invoices start May of
2011 (Docket 87 at 25; Tr. 503-04), and therefore, are timely.
For Verizon’s interstate tandem switching claims, the court’s prior order
denying summary judgment held that the statute of limitations and the parties’
release barred Verizon’s claims before invoices dated on or after May 24, 2014.
Docket 58 at 15. Verizon argues that its claims can extend back to invoices
dated on or after January 20, 2014. Docket 87 at 25. Verizon bases its
argument on a two-year extension under 47 U.S.C. § 415(c):
“For recovery of overcharges action at law shall be begun . . . against
carriers within two years from the time the cause of action accrues
36
. . . except that if claim for the overcharge has been presented in
writing to the carrier within the two-year period of limitation said
period shall be extended to include two years from the time notice
in writing is given by the carrier to the claimant of disallowance of
the claim . . . .”
47 U.S.C. § 415(c).
Verizon alleges that it is entitled to this two-year extension from the
statute because it sent notice to Midco about the disputed tandem switching
charges on January 20, 2016. Docket 87 at 25; Joint Ex. 11. Thus, the twoyear extension would allow Verizon to recover damages on invoices dated on or
after January 20, 2014. But the statute does not extend the two-year period
from the date of the claimant’s notice. See 47 U.S.C. § 415(c). Instead, the
statute states that “said period shall be extended to include two years from the
time notice in writing is given by the carrier to the claimant of the disallowance
of the claim.” Id. (emphasis added). Here, Midco is the carrier and Verizon is
the claimant. Thus, the two-year extension is from the date Midco notified
Verizon that it was not accepting Verizon’s dispute. On March 16, 2016, Midco