Horn v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] with her work at Yankton Medical Center.3 Doc. 32 at ^ 24-26. Specifically, Tuchawena testified
that when questioned about her HHS-520, Horn stated that while she did not refer patients, she "at
times [has] contact with the patient at both facilities and this is just a continuation of care for the
patient." Doc. 32 at ^ 26. On December 1, 2014, Tuchawena emailed Horn to advise her that her
HHS-520 request had been denied. Doc. 32 at ^ 28. Bennett also wrote that Horn "must cease
any and all activity associated with the outside entity since your request has been disapproved."
18 U.S.C. § 209(a) provides: "Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or
supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the
executive branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United
States, or of the District of Columbia, from any source other than the Government of the United
States ... [s]hall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title."
3 Tuchawena testified that Horn "worked at the Wagner Service Unit, and the patients that she
would be taking care of were also referred to the Yankton Medical Center where that became a
conflict of interest^]" Doc. 32 at ^ 25.