United States of America v. Nelson et al
[…] owes $152,350.27 in taxes and statutory additions. Notices of federal tax liens were filed against
both Jeffrey A. Nelson and the J.A. Nelson Irrevocable Trust. As of November 30, 2016, Jeffrey
Nelson owes $152,350.27 in taxes and statutory additions.
DISCUSSION
In support of their motion to dismiss the complaint, the Nelsons argue the Court does not
have subject matter jurisdiction over the claims against them, personal jurisdiction over them is
lacking, venue is improper, and Plaintiff has failed a state a valid claim.(Docs. 7 and 11.)
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
|
>
This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the claims in this case pursuant to 26 U.S.C.
§ 7402 and 28 U.S.C.§§ 1340 and 1345.Under section 7402,federal district courts havejurisdiction
"to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of
the internal revenue laws."26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). Section 1340 grants originaljurisdiction to district
courts "of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue." 28
U.S.C. § 1340. Finally, section 1345 provides, in pertinent part: "the district courts shall have