United States of America v. Nelson et al
[…] allowed under Rule 12(a)(4)(A).® Accordingly, Nelson is deemed to have admitted the allegations
in the Complaint and the United States is entitled to default judgment if it has established that the
tax liens are valid and that the Tmst holds title to the property as the nominee or alter ego of Nelson.
B. Reducing IRS Tax Assessments to Judgment
In Count I of the Complaint, the United States seeks a judgment against Nelson for his tax
liability. This Court has authority to reduce Nelson's tax assessment to judgment pursuant to 26
U.S.C. § 7402. Section 7402(a) states, in part, that "[t]he district courts of the United States at the
instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to ... render such judgments and decrees
as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C.
§ 7402(a).
The admitted allegations in the Complaint as set forth above establish Nelson's liability for
all unpaid tax, interest, and penalty assessments for 2004 through 2011. The total amount of