United States of America v. Nelson et al
[…] Upon entry of default by the Clerk of Court, the defaulting defendant "is deemed to have
admitted all well pleaded allegations in the complaint." Taylor v. City of Ballwin, Mo., 859 F.2d
1330, 1333 n. 7(8th Cir. 1988)(quoting Caribbean Produce Exchange v. Caribe Hydro-Trailer,
The United States submitted the declaration of Officer Effertz in connection with the
motion for defaultjudgment to establish the federal tax assessments made against Nelson.(Doc.271.)
^ Nelson erroneously asserts that the IRS has no authority to complete a Form 1040 on behalf
of a delinquent taxpayer. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b),the IRS is authorized to make a return on
behalf of any person who "fails to make any return required by any intemal revenue law or regulation
made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor." 26 U.S.C.§ 6020(b)(1). The retum must be based
on personal knowledge or "from such information as [the IRS] can obtain through testimony or
otherwise."Id. Such a substitute for retum is"prima facie good and sufficientfor all legal purposes."
26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(2).
4