McKenzie v. Farmers Insurance Exchange
[…] policy language, that labor costs are owed whether the vehicle is repaired or not.") This same
practice of depreciating labor costs was also applied to another of Defendant's insureds who also
testified at the evidentiary hearing. That 85 year old insured had been insured by Farmers for about
50 years.
ANALYSIS
Punitive Damages Are Appropriate
This action is before the court on diversity grounds and South Dakota state law supplies the
substantive law. In South Dakota, general damages do not normally include exemplary or penal
damages. SDCL 21-1-4. But plaintiffs may,in certain circumstances, recover punitive damages.
Dahl V. Sittner, 474 N.W.2d 897,900(S.D. 1991); SDCL 21-3-2. Under SDCL 21-3-2, a plaintiff
claiming punitive damages must show that "the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or
malice,actual or presumed." Ifthe plaintiffmakes this showing,punitive damages may be given "for
the sake ofexample,and by way ofpunishing the defendant." SDCL 21-3-2;see also Gross v. Kouf,
349 N.W.2d 652,654(S.D. 1984)("[T]he purpose of awarding punitive damages is to punish the