Quinn v. Berryhill
[…] Issues of law are
reviewed de novo with deference accorded to the Commissioner’s construction
9
of the Social Security Act. Id. (citing Juszczyk v. Astrue, 542 F.3d 626, 633 (8th
Cir. 2008)).
THE FIVE STEP PROCEDURE FOR DISABILITY DETERMINATIONS
Disability is defined as the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful
activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment
which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be
expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months[.]” 42
U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A); 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(3)(A). “An individual shall be
determined to be under a disability only if his physical or mental impairment or
impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous
work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage
in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national
economy[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A). An ALJ must apply a five-step procedure
when determining if an applicant is disabled. Smith v. Shalala, 987 F.2d 1371,
1373 (8th Cir. 1993). The steps are as follows:
Step One: Determine whether the applicant is presently engaged in