Jensen et al v. Thompson et al
[…] the basis only for actions for the avoidance of contracts." Schmidt, 261 N.W.2d at 117. This is so
because constructive fraud requires no fraudulent intent, which is inconsistent with the intent
required for deceit under SDCL 20-10 and the common law. Id. s
31
Defendants argue that a reseission claim cannot be brought against a defendant who is not
a party to the contract and, because Plaintiffs have not identified a contract between them and
Defendants, Plaintiffs' contract actions for fraud should be dismissed. Plaintiffs argue that SDCL
§ 53-4-5 expressly permits claims to be brought against non-contract parties who aid in the fraud
by defining actual fraud in relation to contract as fraudulent "acts committed by a party to the
contract, or with his connivance." Doc. 31 at 56 (citing SDCL § 53-4-5) (emphasis added)).
Plaintiffs assert that the South Dakota Supreme Court construed this language to permit claims
against a company that was party to a contract, as well as its officers in Brevet Int'l, Inc. v. Great