Jensen et al v. Thompson et al
[…] or to induce him to enter into the contract:
(1) The suggestion as a fact ofthat which is not true by one who does not believe it to be
true;
(2) The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person
making it, ofthat which is not true, though he believe it to be true;
(3) The suppression ofthat which is true by one having knowledge or belief ofthe fact;
(4) A promise made without any intention of performing it; or
(5) Any other act fitted to deceive.
Actual fraud is always a question offact.
SDCL § 53-4-6 provides:
Constructive fraud consists:
(1) In any breach of duty which, without any actually fraudulent intent, gains an
advantage to the person in fault or anyone claiming under him, by misleading another
to his prejudice or to the prejudice of anyone claiming under him; or
(2) In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without
respect to actual fi-aud.
"Although actual fi-aud may be the basis of tort actions and contract actions, constructive fraud is
the basis only for actions for the avoidance of contracts." Schmidt, 261 N.W.2d at 117. This is so