Jensen et al v. Thompson et al
[…] consistent remedies, even to final adjudication, so long as the plaintiff receives
but one satisfaction.
Id. at 950-51 (citations omitted). Therefore, Plaintiffs may properly pursue both a contract and
tort action for the facts at issue here, so long as the complaint states a plausible claim for relief in
both actions.
SDCL § 53-4-5 defines actual fraud in relation to contract and § 53-4-6 defines
constructive fraud in relation to contract. Both provisions describe circumstances which make
the contract voidable. See Schmidt v. Wildcat Cave, Inc., 261 N.W.2d 114, 116-17 (S.D. 1977).
SDCL § 53-4-5 provides:
Actual fraud in relation to contracts consists of any ofthe following acts committed by a
party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto
or to induce him to enter into the contract:
(1) The suggestion as a fact ofthat which is not true by one who does not believe it to be
true;
(2) The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person
making it, ofthat which is not true, though he believe it to be true;
(3) The suppression ofthat which is true by one having knowledge or belief ofthe fact;
(4) A promise made without any intention of performing it; or
(5) Any other act fitted to deceive.
Actual fraud is always a question offact.
SDCL § 53-4-6 provides:
Constructive fraud consists:
(1) In any breach of duty which, without any actually fraudulent intent, gains an
advantage to the person in fault or anyone claiming under him, by misleading another
to his prejudice or to the prejudice of anyone claiming under him; or