Jensen et al v. Thompson et al
[…] defendants. Instead, it dismissed all claims against the individual defendants because they could
not be held personally liable.
Only parties to a contract have rights in contract. Mahan v. Avera St. Luke's, 621 N.W.2d
150, 154 (S.D. 2001). The very definition of actual fraud expressly provides that it can be
committed only by parties of a contract. See Clausen v. National Geographic Soc., 664 F. Supp.
2d 1038, 1052-53 (D.N.D. 2009) (interpreting North Dakota's nearly identical actual fraud
statute). Similarly, SDCL § 53-11-2, the statute providing for the remedy of rescission, provides
that a party to a contract may rescind "[i]f consent of the party rescinding...was given
by...fraud...by or with the connivance of the party as to whom he rescinds." There are no
allegations which would, if proved, support a claim of actual or constructive fraud which would
provide for rescission of the contract because no contract existed between Plaintiffs and
Defendants. Because Plaintiffs have not alleged the connivance of the contracting party, PAC,