Blazer v. Dooley et al
[…] (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 12112,
12132, 12182, 12184).
Blazer does not indicate which title provides the cause of action for his
claims. But he is not an employee of the state, and the prison is not a private
entity. Therefore, the court construes Blazer’s claims as proceeding under Title
II of the ADA. Pa. Dep't of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 210 (1998) (“State
prisons fall squarely within the [Title II] statutory definition of ‘public entity,’
which includes ‘any department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or States or local government’ ”) (citing 42 U.S.C. §
12131(1)(B)).
Title II of the ADA states that “no qualified individual with a disability
shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be
denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or
be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132; Mason
v. Corr. Med. Servs., Inc., 559 F.3d 880, 886 (8th Cir. 2009). In order to
sufficiently allege that defendants violated Title II of the ADA, Blazer must
allege:
(1) that he is a qualified individual with a disability; (2) that he was