Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe v. Sattgast et al
[…] regulating gaming activity so as to encourage economic development on Indian
reservations. In City of Duluth v. Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa,
785 F.3d 1207, 1211 (8th Cir. 2015), the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals
stated that “IGRA explicitly defined the policies and goals which led to its
enactment. Congress indicated that its intent upon passing IGRA was ‘to
provide a statutory basis for the regulation of gaming by an Indian tribe
14
adequate . . . to ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the
gaming operation.’ ” Id. at 1211 (quoting 25 U.S.C. 2702(2)). This desire to
ensure that the Tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operations
originates from the text of IGRA itself, which states that IGRA’s purpose is “to
provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a
means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong
tribal governments[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1). “Congress has noted that for
tribes, gaming income ‘often means the difference between an adequate
governmental program and a skeletal program that is totally dependent on
Federal funding.’ ” City of Duluth, 785 F.3d at 1211 (quoting S. Rep. No. 100446, at 3 (1988)).