Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe v. Sattgast et al
[…] legislation involved. Each case ‘requires a particularized examination of the
6
relevant state, federal, and tribal interests.’ ” Id. (quoting Ramah, 458 U.S. at
838).
In California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202 (1987),
the United States Supreme Court held that California’s gaming regulations
were pre-empted by tribal and federal interests. Id. As a result, Congress
passed IGRA “to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by
Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, selfsufficiency, and strong tribal governments[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1). IGRA also
“provide[s] a statutory basis for the regulation of gaming by an Indian tribe”
and “declare[s] that the establishment of independent Federal regulatory
authority for gaming on Indian lands, the establishment of Federal standards
for gaming on Indian lands, and the establishment of a National Indian
Gaming Commission are necessary to meet congressional concerns regarding
gaming and to protect such gaming as a means of generating tribal revenue.”
Id. § 2702(2)–(3). “Any claim which would directly affect or interfere with a
tribe’s ability to conduct its own [gaming] licensing process should fall within
the scope of [IGRA’s] complete preemption.” Casino Res. Corp. v. Harrah’s