Landon et al v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Docket 9 at 5.
Having reviewed the various arguments presented by the parties, the
court concludes that plaintiffs are not required to plead their allegations with
particularity under Rule 9(b). Several considerations inform the court’s
conclusion. First, because “Rule 9(b) is a special pleading requirement,
contrary to the general approach of Rule 8, ‘its scope of application should be
construed narrowly and not extended to other legal theories or defenses.’ ”
Haney, 223 F. Supp. 3d at 926 (quoting 5A Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R.
Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1297 (3d ed. 2004)); see also 5A
SDCL § 21-3-2 provides: “In any action for the breach of an obligation not
arising from contract, where the defendant has been guilty of oppression,
fraud, or malice . . . the jury, in addition to the actual damage, may give
damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant.”
3
11
Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1298
(3d ed. 2004) (cautioning courts from taking too narrow of an approach that
“fails to take account of the general simplicity and flexibility contemplated by
the federal rules” when applying Rule 9(b)).