Anderson v. Dooley et al
[…] Anderson does not indicate which title authorizes the cause of action for his claims. But he is not an employee of the state, and the prison is not a private entity. Therefore, the court construes Anderson’s claims as proceeding under Title II of the ADA. Pennsylvania Dep't of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 210 (1998) (“State prisons fall squarely within the [Title II] statutory definition of ‘public entity,’ which includes ‘any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government’ ”) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1)(B)). Title II of the ADA states that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be 4 denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132; Mason v. Corr. Med. Servs., Inc., 559 F.3d 880, 886 (8th Cir. 2009).