Heritage Home for Funerals Inc. v. Heritage Cremation Provider, LLC
[…] distributed after the LLC dissolved, then against the owner of the dissolved
LLC. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 7-90-913 (stating a claim can be enforced against
a dissolved LLC under sections 7-90-911 or 7-90-912 against the dissolved LLC
to the extent of its undistributed assets and against the owner of the dissolved
LLC if the assets have been distributed in liquidation). Anthony appears to be
defendant’s owner according to Colorado law and Joseph’s will. Docket 49-1
(Joseph’s will contains a residuary clause bequeathing the remaining estate to
Anthony); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 7-80-704 (“If a member who is an individual
dies . . . the member's executor, administrator, . . . or other legal representative
may exercise all of the powers of an assignee or transferee of the member.”).
The court finds that exceptional circumstances did not deprive defendant
of a full and fair opportunity to litigate its claim. The court denies defendant’s
motion for relief under Rule 60(b)(6).
CONCLUSION
The court will not set aside the default judgment for three reasons. First,